Robert McKay and Stephen Clarke

Privacy Notice

At McCartan Turkington Breen, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it

The privacy notice of McCartan Turkington Breen Solicitors

Data Controller

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registered address is McCartan Turkington Breen, Northern Court, 16-18 Gloucester Street, Belfast, BT1 4LS. Our registration number is Z812354X, and our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Mr Andrew Morrow. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted on 02890 329801.

Data Collection

The vast majority of the information that we hold about you is provided to us by you, either directly or via our website. We will tell you why we need the information and how we will use it.

Our lawful basis for processing your information

We may use your personal data if:

  • You consent to us doing so;
  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • It is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • It protects your vital interests or the vital interests of another person;
  • It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • It is in the legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.

We may use your information to:

  • Provide our services to you;
  • Maintain our relationship with you;
  • Ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access;
  • Prevent fraud;
  • Send you marketing materials;
  • Produce marketing materials;
  • Update and enhance client records;
  • Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • Report possible criminal acts or threats to public security.

We collect and process both personal data and special categories of personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulations. This includes:

  • Name;
  • Address ;
  • Email;
  • Phone Number;
  • Payment or bank details;
  • Date of birth;
  • Other relevant data.

 We may share your personal data with:

  • Barristers;
  • Medical professionals;
  • Architects;
  • Insurers;
  • Credit Reference Agencies;
  • Accountants;
  • Engineers;
  • Process Servers;
  • Law searchers;
  • Law enforcement officials, government authorities, or other third parties to meet our legal obligations;
  • Any other party to assist with the progress of your case;
  • Any other party to assist with furthering our legitimate interests;
  • Any other party where we ask you and you consent to the sharing.

Transfers to third countries and international organisations

We do not anticipate that we will be transferring your personal data to third countries or international organisations. If this is necessary, we will request your consent before doing so.

Retention of your personal data

We retain your personal data while you remain a client of the firm unless you ask us to delete it. Our Retention and Disposal Policy (copy available on request) details how long we hold data for and how we dispose of it when it no longer needs to be held. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

  • There is an unresolved issue, such as claim or dispute;
  • We are legally required to; or
  • There are overriding legitimate business interests, including but not limited to fraud prevention and protecting customers’ safety and security.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise your device, your preferences and can be used to improve your online experience.

By using our website you are consenting to our use of cookies. If you would prefer not to use cookies they can be blocked or deleted by changing your browser settings.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulations give you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you direct mail, or emails, or in some circumstances you can ask us to stop processing your details. Finally, if we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you may submit a claim to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Accessing and correcting your information

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting our Data Protection Officer at McCartan Turkington Breen, Northern Court, 16-18 Gloucester Street, Belfast, BT1 4LS. and on 02890 329801.

Marketing opt-outs

You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from our firm by following the instructions in those messages.

Case Studies

We regularly publish client case studies. At times, identifiable data such as names and locations referenced in the case study will be changed to protect the client’s anonymity. If identifiable data is included in a case study it is with the consent of the client. Clients can remove consent at any time by making a request to the Data Protection Officer at McCartan Turkington Breen, Northern Court, 16-18 Gloucester Street, Belfast, BT1 4LS. and on 02890 329801.

We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice. It is advisable to refamiliarize yourself with it from time to time.